NTSB Identification: NYC89LA138.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39466.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in SWANTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: CFBMF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT MADE AN APPROACH FOR LANDING AT SWANTON, VERMONT AND CRASHED ON THE AIRFIELD. HE SAID THAT HE LOST TAIL ROTOR AUTHORITY DURING THE LANDING, LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. Index for May1989 | Index of months