NTSB Identification: NYC89LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40731.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1989 in CSTTLTN-HDSN, NY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: MAULE M-4, registration: N4713T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF A MAULE ML-4 SUSPECTED A CARBURETOR PROBLEM AND MADE A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ON A SOD SURFACED, CLOSED AIRPORT. HE GROUND RAN THE ENGINE WITH NO PROBLEM AND DECIDED TO MAKE A TAKEOFF. HE ASKED A PERSON WHO WAS MOWING THE GRASS NEARBY TO CUT THE GRASS IN A 10 FOOT BY 1000 FOOT SWATH. THE GRASS WAS CUT AND THE TAKEOFF INITIATED, HOWEVER TAKEOFF SPEED COULD NOT BE ATTAINED AND THE MAIN WHEELS WERE SINKING INTO THE GROUND. THE TAKEOFF WAS ABORTED AND AS THE AIRCRAFT SLOWED, IT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE WET, SOFT GRASS. Index for May1989 | Index of months