NTSB Identification: NYC89LA133.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40772.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in CANAAN, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: NAVAL AIRCRAFT FACTORY N3N, registration: N4742C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE LOST POWER AFTER TAKEOFF AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO COMPLETE THE TURN AND THE AIRPLANE CONTACTED THE GROUND SHORT OF A HILL ON THE LEFT WING SPINNING THE AIRPLANE & COLLAPSING THE GEAR. POST CRASH EXAMINATION REVEALED FUEL IN THE TANKS AND SUMPS. HOWEVER, WHEN THE STRAINER WAS DRAINED, THE FUEL CONTAINED A LOT OF CONTAMINANTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A LOSS OF POWER DUE TO CONTAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM. Index for May1989 | Index of months