NTSB Identification: NYC89LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38936.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in WOODSTOCK, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150, registration: N11789
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS LANDING, THE ACFT BALLOONED & THE WIND BLEW IT TO THE LEFT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT, WET TERRAIN ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY & NOSED OVER. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS GUSTING TO 15 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN NOT MAINTAINING PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY. THE CROSSWIND AND SOFT/WET TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months