NTSB Identification: NYC89LA128.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39472.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1989 in BURLINGTON, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/24/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N45981
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE SOLO STUDENT PLT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH & GO LANDINGS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. DURING THE SECOND TAKEOFF THE ACFT VEERED TO THE LEFT. ATTEMPTS TO REGAIN CONTROL WERE UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PLT DECREASED POWER AND APPLIED BRAKES; HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED OFF THE SIDE OF THE RWY INTO A GRASS AREA WHERE IT CONTACTED A DITCH AND NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. Index for May1989 | Index of months