NTSB Identification: NYC89FA135B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40512.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in BRADFORD, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172RG, registration: N4974V
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.CESSNA 172M, N1272U, WITH A COMMERCIAL PLT & STUDENT PLT PASSENGER, COLLIDED IN FLT WITH CESSNA 172RG, N4974V, WHICH WAS BEING OPERD BY A PVT PLT & A DESIGNATED FAA CHECK PLT ON A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK FLT. WITNESSES RPRTD THE 2 ACFT CONVERGED & COLLIDED WHILE ON HDGS OF 30 TO 45 DEG FROM EACH OTHER. NO EVASIVE ACTION WAS EVIDENT. DURING IMPACT, THE RGT HORIZONTAL STABILIZER OF THE 172RG BECAME IMBEDDED IN THE WINDSHEILD OF THE 172M, & THE PROP OF THE 172M SEVERED THE TAIL OF THE 172RG. THE 172RG WENT OUT OF CONTROL & CRASHED. THE OCCUPANTS OF THE 172M MADE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON AN INTERSTATE HIGHWAY WITH ONLY MINOR INJURIES TO THEMSELVES & MINOR DAMAGE TO THEIR ACFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE RATED PILOTS IN BOTH AIRCRAFT TO SEE AND AVOID A MIDAIR COLLISON. Index for May1989 | Index of months