NTSB Identification: NYC89DNE02.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 42393.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1989 in STERLING, CT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/09/1992
Aircraft: SMITH MINI DSA-1, registration: N21H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED PERFORMING AEROBATICS BEFORE IT IMPACTED THE GROUND, IN AN INVERTED, NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE. THE PILOT'S RECORDS INDICATE A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 600 HOURS, OF WHICH ABOUT 3 HOURS WERE IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT. RECORDS INDICATE THAT THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLOWN APPROXIMATELY 4 HOURS IN THE PRECEDING 8 1/2 YEARS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE EXPERIMENTAL AIRCRAFT WHILE PERFORMING AEROBATIC MANEUVERS, AND THE AIRCRAFT'S RESULTANT UNCONTROLLED DESCENT INTO THE GROUND. Index for May1989 | Index of months