NTSB Identification: MKC89LA132.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38961.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 31, 1989 in SCANDIA, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-25-235, registration: N7450Z
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT HE HAD COMPLETED AERIAL APPLICATION AND BECAME LOST WHILE EN ROUTE BACK TO HIS BASE OF OPERATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ENGINE LOST POWER FROM FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK SMALL TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN, AND WAS DAMAGED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE PILOT BECOMING LOST/DISORIENTED AND SMALL TREES. Index for May1989 | Index of months