NTSB Identification: MKC89LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38752.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in CARLISLE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: ROCKWELL THRUSH S2R, registration: N4900X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE ENGINE QUIT.THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DUMP THE LOAD HE HAD ONBOARD AND ATTEMPTED AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A RICE FIELD. DURING THE FORCED LANDING THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED AND THE HOPPER AND BOTH WINGS WERE DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER 9 CYLINDER HAD CRACKED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO A CRACKED CYLINDER AND THE PILOT WAS FORCED TO ATTEMPT A LANDING IN A RICE FIELD WHERE THE GEAR COLLAPSED. Index for May1989 | Index of months