NTSB Identification: MKC89LA115.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38751.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in DULUTH, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N45JB
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND THE PLT ENCOUNTERED GUSTY, QUARTERING, CROSSWIND CONDITIONS. THE PLT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT NOSED OVER. THE WINDS, 20 NM NW WERE REPORTED OUT OF 300 DEGREES AT 13 KTS GUSTING TO 22. THE PLT ESTIMATED THE WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE TO BE FROM 340 DEGREES AT 15 KTS GUSTING TO 30 WITH MODERATE TURBULENCE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN TURBULENT GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months