NTSB Identification: MKC89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39924.
Accident occurred Monday, May 08, 1989 in MONTROSE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: WEATHERLY 620TP, registration: N4607C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING TO LAND DOWN WIND, DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE OVERRAN THE AIRSTRIP AND COLLIDED WITH A DITCH CAUSING SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE ACFT. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION FAILED TO REVEAL ANY MALFUNCTION OR BRAKE FAILURE THAT MIGHT HAVE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING ADVERSELY AFFECTED BY THE EXISTANCE OF A TAILWIND OF AVERAGE PROPORTIONS. Index for May1989 | Index of months