NTSB Identification: MKC89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38828.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 02, 1989 in BUFFALO, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N6436P
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE STUDENT PLT SAID THAT WHILE PRACTICING TAKE-OFFS & LANDINGS IN LIGHT X-WIND CONDITIONS, HE DID NOT MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE 2ND LANDING. HE OVER-CORRECTED, FAILED TO REDUCE POWER TO IDLE, THEN APPLIED BRAKES. HE SAID HE PANICKED & DECIDED TO 'RIDE IT OUT' RATHER THAN MAKE A GO-AROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WENT OFF THE RWY, CROSSED A DITCH & STOPPED WITH THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE CROSSWIND, THE PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, HIS IMPROPER USE OF THE THROTTLE, AND THE DITCH. Index for May1989 | Index of months