NTSB Identification: MKC89FA104.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39138.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1989 in HAMILTON, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: CALLAIR A-9, registration: N3581G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS PRACTICING AGRICULTURAL SPRAY RUNS WHEN THE ACCIDENT OCCURRED. AFTER MAKING A STEEP RIGHT TURN TO ALIGN WITH THE FIELD, THE ACFT DESCENDED AND IMPACTED THE TERRAIN.A POST-CRASH FIRE ENSUED. METALLURGICAL EXAM OF THE RUDDER CABLE REVEALED THAT ALL WIRES ON FOUR OF THE SEVEN CABLE STRANDS WERE WORN THROUGH. THE PLT WAS THOUGHT TO HAVE HAD LESS THAN 100 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. A TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY ANOMALIES WHICH WOULD HAVE SUGGESTED A FAILURE/MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL AND PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM DESCENDING WHILE IN A TURN. Index for May1989 | Index of months