NTSB Identification: MKC89DCG01.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39524.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 07, 1989 in WEST PLAINS, MO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/15/1992
Aircraft: GRIGG/BOWERS FLYBABY, registration: N1305
Injuries: 1 Serious.THE PLT HAD FLOWN ANOTHER ACFT FROM DIKE, IA TO JONESBORO, AR & HAD TRADED IT FOR N1305, WHICH HE WAS FLYING BACK TO DIKE. HE HAD PLANNED AN INTERMEDIATE STOP AT WEST PLAINS, MO. IN THE VICINITY OF WEST PLAINS, WITNESSES HEARD A POPPING SOUND FROM THE ENG. THE PLT LANDED IN A FLD OF KNEE HIGH GRASS NEAR WEST PLAINS. AFTER REPAIRING A REPORTED PROBLEM WITH A SCREW ON THE CARBURETOR, THE PLT ELECTED TO FLY THE ACFT OUT OF THE FIELD. HE INITIATED A TAKEOFF TO THE EAST ON SLIGHTLY RISING TERRAIN WITH A SLIGHT TAIL WIND. AFTER LIFT-OFF, THE ACFT GAINED LITTLE ALTITUDE BFR RCHG POWER LINES & ENTERED A SHARP TURN. IT THEN PITCHED DOWN & CRASHED. WITNESSES REPORTED THE WIND WAS GENTLE FM THE WEST, BUT MOVEMENT OF TREETOPS INDCD A STRONGER WIND ALOFT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL AS HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO AVOID A POWER TRANSMISSION LINE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: RISING TERRAIN, TALL GRASS, TAILWIND, AND THE TRANSMISSION WIRES. Index for May1989 | Index of months