NTSB Identification: MIA89LA165.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39242.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in KEYSTONE HGTS., FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47G-3B-1, registration: N53SP
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE DEPG ON A SPRAYING OPN, THE HELICOPTER YAWED TO THE RGT & LEFT PEDAL APPLICATION WOULD NOT CORRECT THE YAW. HE THEN PERFORMED AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING, SUBSEQUENTLY PULLING THE COLLECTIVE TO CUSHION IMPACT WITH TREES. A POST-ACDNT EXAM OF THE HELICOPTER REVEALED THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BECOME BENT BETWEEN THE #1 & #2 BEARINGS, ALLOWING THE FWD SHAFT TO PULL FROM THE COUPLING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SYSTEM BECAME DISCONNECTED DUE TO A BENT TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT. THE TREES CONTRIBUTED TO THE HELICOPTER DAMAGE. Index for May1989 | Index of months