NTSB Identification: MIA89LA162.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39245.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in LAKE WALES, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/09/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA A152, registration: N4896A
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THE UNOCCUPIED AIRPLANE WAS BEING HAND PROPPED WITH THE THROTTLE 1/4 OPEN, THE NOSE WHEEL CHALKED, & THE PARKING BRAKE SET (WHICH HE FURTHER STATED WAS INEFFECTIVE). AFTER THE ENG STARTED, THE AIRPLANE TRAVELED FORWARD AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE, A VEHICLE, & A HANGAR DOOR BEFORE COMING TO REST.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT BY NOT PROPERLY SECURING THE AIRCRAFT OR OBTAINING PROPER ASSISTANCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months