NTSB Identification: MIA89LA160.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40396.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in FORT LAUDERDALE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/18/1990
Aircraft: BOEING E75N1, registration: N1535M
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING THE SECOND TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON THIS FLT, HE 'ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT DIRECTION OF AIRCRAFT WITH LEFT PEDAL.' HE SAID HE 'TOUCHED LEFT PEDAL, PLANE NOSED OVER AFTER MAKING UNCOMMANDED TURN TO THE LEFT.' NO PRE-ACDNT PART FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS RPRTD. THE 1843 EDT WIND WAS FROM 110 DEG AT 12 KTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT GROUND SWERVE. THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF BRAKES WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months