NTSB Identification: MIA89LA152.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40246.
Accident occurred Monday, May 22, 1989 in OKEECHOBEE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172M, registration: N9139H
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PRIOR TO DEPARTURE THE PLT WAS BRIEFED BY FSS PERSONNEL THAT THUNDERSTORMS EXISTED ALONG THE ROUTE OF FLT & ADVISED TO WAIT AN HOUR FOR MOVEMENT TO THE EAST. THE PLT DID NOT CONTACT THE FSS AGAIN PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE FLT DEPARTED 1 HR 29 MINUTES LATER & WHEN NORTH OF LAKE OKEECHOBEE, FL, ENCOUNTERED WEATHER ASSOCIATED WITH A THUNDERSTORM & WITH DARKNESS APPROACHING, ELECTED TO PERFORM A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE NOSE GEAR COLLIDED WITH A MOUND OF DIRT, COLLAPSING IT, & BOTH WINGS COLLIDED WITH TREES BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STOPPED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S POOR PREFLIGHT PREPARATION WHEN HE FAILED TO RECHECK WEATHER CONDITIONS AFTER HE DELAYED TAKEOFF BECAUSE OF THUNDERSTROMS. ALSO, THE PILOT'S POOR INFLIGHT DECISION TO LAND OFF-AIRPORT RATHER THAN RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. Index for May1989 | Index of months