NTSB Identification: MIA89LA150.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40241.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in MARCO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N5313B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT STATED THE FLT TOUCHED DOWN FAST 1/3 DOWN THE RWY, BOUNCED, STALLED, THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSING IT. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACCIDENT REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO CONTROL THE APPROACH SPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A BOUNCED LANDING. NO RECOVERY WAS MADE FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING, AND THE AIRPLANE WAS ALLOWED TO STALL. THE AIRPLANE THEN LANDED ON THE NOSE LANDING GEAR, WHICH RESULTED IN ITS OVERLOAD FAILURE. Index for May1989 | Index of months