NTSB Identification: MIA89LA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40242.
Accident occurred Monday, May 01, 1989 in PALMETTO, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-38-112, registration: N9306T
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE EXECUTING A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING DUE TO PLT REPORTED RADIO FAILURE, THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO LAND WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN IN A FIELD 750 FT PAST THE DEPARTURE END OF THE INTENDED RWY, TRAVELLED ABOUT 800 FT, THEN NOSED OVER AFTER TRAVELLING INTO A DITCH. THE RADIO OPERATIONALLY CHECKED GOOD. THERE WAS NO FAILURE NOR MALFUNCTION OF THE AIRCRAFT FLIGHT CONTROLS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY FOR LANDING ALONG WITH FAILURE TO ATTAIN A PROPER POINT OF TOUCHDOWN AND THE FAILURE TO PERFORM A GO-AROUND. Index for May1989 | Index of months