NTSB Identification: MIA89IA156.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39105.
Incident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in CRESTVIEW, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: TEMCO GC-1B, registration: N2355B
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) WAS SEATED IN THE RIGHT SEAT, WHERE HE DID NOT HAVE ACCESS TO BRAKES. WHILE LANDING WITH A RIGHT CROSSWIND, THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO VEER RIGHT. THE PIC TOLD THE PILOT RATED PASSENGERS (IN THE LEFT SEAT) TO APPLY LEFT BRAKE, WHICH HE DID. HOWEVER, THE AIRCRAFT THEN SWERVED TO THE LEFT & THE MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOTS TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE INCIDENT WAS THE CROSSWIND AND LACK OF BRAKES AVIALABLE TO THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC). Index for May1989 | Index of months