NTSB Identification: MIA89IA153.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40443.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of GULF AIR TRANSPORT (D.B.A. GULF AIR, INC. )
Incident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in GUANTANAMO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1992
Aircraft: BOEING 727-100, registration: N97891
Injuries: 132 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE FLIGHT CREW STATED THAT WHILE LANDING IN A 10 KNOT CROSSWIND, 50 DEGREES TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, THEY LANDED FIRMLY AND BOUNCED. DURING THE BOUNCE, THE WIND LIFTED THE RIGHT WING AND THE LEFT WING STRUCK THE RUNWAY CAUSING MINOR DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO PROPERLY COMPENSATE FOR A CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND FAILURE TO UTILIZE THE PROPER CROSSWIND LANDING TECHNIQUE. Index for May1989 | Index of months