NTSB Identification: MIA89GA155.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39667.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1989 in DAVIE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/05/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 172P, registration: N65777
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
: NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.THE POLICE OFFICER/PILOT FLYING THE PUBLIC USE AIRPLANE ON A NIGHT CROSS COUNTRY INSTRUMENT FLIGHT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHEN HE ATTEMPTED TO TURN, AND DESCEND IN AN AREA OF TURBULENCE CAUSED BY WILD FIRES ON THE GROUND. THE PILOT'S LAST TRANSMISSION WAS THAT HE WAS IN A 'DEADMANS SPIN'. COMPARISON OF THE PILOTS LOGBOOK WITH AN AIRPLANE FLIGHT LOG REVEALED DESCREPANCIES. THEREFORE, THE EXACT AMOUNT OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE WHICH THE PILOT HAD COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRPLANE CONTROL WHILE ENTERING AN AREA OF TURBULENCE CAUSED BY WILD FIRES ON THE GROUND BENEATH HIS FLIGHT PATH. Index for May1989 | Index of months