NTSB Identification: MIA89FA164.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40263.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in CLARKSDALE, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: AIR TRACTOR AT-401, registration: N1012H
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT WAS TURNING DOWNWIND FOR ANOTHER AERIAL APPLICATION PASS WHEN THE ACFT STALLED AND DROPPED INTO A RIGHT WING LOW DESCENT WHICH BECAME ALMOST VERTICAL PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE RADIAL ENGINE WAS BURIED TO A DEPTH OF 4 FT IN THE CULTIVATED SOIL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE STALLING AND DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL. Index for May1989 | Index of months