NTSB Identification: MIA89FA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39020.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in NICEVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/11/1990
Aircraft: BRYAN ZENITH CH-300, registration: N80WB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.PILOT SUFFERED HEART ATTACK SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE RESULTING IN HIS INCAPACITATION. THE AIRPLANE THEN DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES AND THE FROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
PILOTS INCAPACITATION BY A HEART ATTACK RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DESCENDING OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDING WITH TREES. Index for May1989 | Index of months