NTSB Identification: LAX89LA209.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40115.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in ONTARIO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 50F, registration: N23954
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED EITHER A STRONG DOWN DRAFT OR WIND SHEAR DURING CLIMBOUT AT APPROXIMATELY 150 FT AGL. HE SAID THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE DESCENT AND THE AIRPLANE SETTLED TO THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO COMPENSATE FOR EXISTING WIND CONDITIONS, RESULTING IN THE INABILITY TO MAINTAIN A CLIMB. Index for May1989 | Index of months