NTSB Identification: LAX89LA208B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38740.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 30, 1989 in SACRAMENTO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 177RG, registration: N1844Q
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE PARKED IN THE RUNUP AREA, PREPARING TO TAKEOFF FROM R UNWAY 22, THE AIRCRAFT WAS RUN INTO BY A CESSNA 172N THAT WAS TAXIING INTO THE AREA. THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT STATED THAT HE DID NOT REALIZE HOW THE RISING SUN OBSCURED THE RUNUP AREA AND NEVER SAW THE 177RG THAT HE RAN INTO.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE OTHER AIRCRAFT DISPLAYED POOR JUDGEMENT WHEN HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE TAXIING IN THE RUNUP AREA WHEN VISUAL LOOKOUT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. Index for May1989 | Index of months