NTSB Identification: LAX89LA206.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38744.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 28, 1989 in BIG SUR, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: BELLANCA 7GCAA, registration: N31277
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE TAKE OFF ROLL ON A FRESHLY MOWED OPEN FIELD, THE TAILWHEEL BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE GRASS. THE TERRAIN WAS DOWNSLOPING, AND WITH THE SLOW AIRSPEED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE AIRPLANE AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE PILOT HAD MADE A SUCCESSFUL FORCED LANDING THERE ON THE PREVIOUS DAY AND HAD THE OWNER OF THE PROPERTY MOW THE GRASS IN ORDER TO FORM AN AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT A TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD THAT HE HAD PREVIOUSLY MADE A FORCED LANDING TO AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER DURING THE ATTEMPT. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH GRASS THAT BECAME ENTANGLED IN THE TAILWHEEL AND THE SOFT DOWNHILL TERRAIN. Index for May1989 | Index of months