NTSB Identification: LAX89LA205.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40199.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in LIVERMORE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 190, registration: N9862A
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR WAS GIVING THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW. DURING THE COURSE OF THE REVIEW HE ELECTED TO DEMONSTRATE LANDING TECHNIQUES. SHORTLY AFTER TOUCHDOWN THE FLT INSTRUCTOR LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL, AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED TO THE RIGHT, RESULTING IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTORS LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN THIS TYPE AIRCRAFT. Index for May1989 | Index of months