NTSB Identification: LAX89LA200.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38743.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150L, registration: N18515
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, WHILE ON APPROACH TO THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS INITIATED AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A FENCE IN A RESIDENTIAL AREA. INSPECTION OF THE FUEL TANKS REVEALED THAT APPROXIMATELY ONE AND A HALF GALLONS REMAINED. THERE WERE NO REPORTED MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT. DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ESTIMATED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE HALF FULL ON DEPARTURE AND THAT HE ENCOUNTERED STRONG WINDS ENROUTE. HE ALSO STATED THAT HE WAS AWARE OF A LOW FUEL STATE BUT ATTEMPTED TO CONTINUE TO HIS DESTINATION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT DID NOT ADEQUATELY PLAN FOR THE FLIGHT IN THAT HE DID NOT CALCULATE THE FUEL CONSUMPTION ACCURATELY, FAILED TO PROVIDE FOR ADEQUATE FUEL RESERVES, AND ALSO FAILED TO LAND AT AIRPORTS SHORT OF HIS DESTINATION EVEN THOUGH HE WAS AWARE OF HIS LOW FUEL STATE. Index for May1989 | Index of months