NTSB Identification: LAX89LA198.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40109.
Accident occurred Friday, May 19, 1989 in PLACERVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N76675
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.JUST AT LIFTOFF, THE RIGHT TIRE BLEW AND DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST. RATHER THAN GOING TOTALLY OFF THE SIDES AND GOING DOWN A HILL, THE PILOT INTENTIONALLY NOSED THE AIRPLANE OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
TOTAL FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR TIRE. A MAJOR FACTOR WAS THE UNSUITABILITY OF THE TERRAIN AT THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. Index for May1989 | Index of months