NTSB Identification: LAX89LA196.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40022.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 11, 1989 in MOJAVE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 175A, registration: N7002E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS TAXIING FOR TAKEOFF WHEN THE WIND LIFTED THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL OFF THE GROUND, TURNED THE AIRPLANE AROUND, AND LIFTED THE TAIL HIGH ENOUGH TO FLIP THE AIRPLANE FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS HE RECEIVED WERE GREATER THAN THE TOWER REPORTED. THE PILOT DID NOT SAY WHAT HEADING HE WAS ON WHEN THE INITIAL PROBLEM STARTED. TOWER REPORTED WINDS WERE FROM 300 DEGREES AT 30 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 45 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, AND THE PILOT'S DISREGARD OF THE WIND INFORMATION. Index for May1989 | Index of months