NTSB Identification: LAX89LA195.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40149.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in GLENDALE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 23, registration: N2335Z
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING CLIMB OUT FROM AN ABORTED LANDING. THE ACFT VEERED OFF THE RWY AND CONTACTED A FENCE. A POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS THAT WOULD HAVE PRECLUDED A NORMAL LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND IN A TIMELY MANNER. THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE LANDING PRECLUDED THE AIRPLANE FROM ACCELERATING TO A CLIMB AIRSPEED BEFORE COLLIDING WITH A FENCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months