NTSB Identification: LAX89LA194.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38726.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in YOUNG, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA R172E, registration: N88778
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ON SHORT FINAL THE ACFT DRIFTED OFF CENTERLINE ALIGNMENT. THE PLT ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, HOWEVER, THE ACFT CONTINUED TO DRIFT AND COLLIDED WITH A TREE NEAR THE EDGE OF THE RWY. THE PLT SUBSEQUENTLY LOST CONTROL OF THE ACFT AND IT COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. THE AIRSTRIP IS A RESTRICTED DIRT STRIP WHICH IS APRX 32 FT WIDE. THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE TREE WAS 20 FT FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE AIRSTRIP.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS DECISION TO LAND AT THE RESTRICTED AIRPORT WHICH HAD A TREE LOCATED 20 FEET FROM THE CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALIGNMENT WITH THE CENTERLINE ONCE HE MADE THE DECISION TO LAND THERE. Index for May1989 | Index of months