NTSB Identification: LAX89LA193.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40108.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1989 in UPLAND, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA T210L, registration: N5368V
Injuries: 1 Serious,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT, THE DUAL STUDENT WAS A PRIVATE PILOT WITH SINGLE AND MULTIENGINE AND INSTRUMENT RATINGS. THIS WAS TO BE A STANDARD CHECKOUT IN THE CESSNA 210 AIRPLANE. AFTER ALMOST AND HOUR OF AIRWORK, INCLUDING THREE LANDINGS TO FULL STOP AT ANOTHER AIRPORT, THE AIRPLANE WAS IN THE HOME TRAFFIC PATTERN WHEN THE ENGINE QUIT. THE PRIVATE DUAL STUDENT DID NOT REACT AND APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET WERE LOST BEFORE THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE. AT THAT POINT THE ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE TO THE RUNWAY WAS CRITICAL BUT THE INSTRUCTOR MADE THE AIRPORT BUT IMPACTED IN A NOSE-DOWN, LEFT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE NOSE WHEEL COLLAPSED REARWARD AND WAS IMBEDDED WITHIN THE BOTTOM OF THE FUSELAGE. THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE WAS FOUND TO BE TURNED TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THAT TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK CONTAINED APPROXIMATELY 20 GALLONS. DURING THE IMPACT SEQUENCE, A BEECH 19, N6553R, THAT WAS TIED DOWN AND WAS UNOCCUPIED, WAS STRUCK BY THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT. FACTORS WERE THE PRIVATE PILOT DID NOT SWITCH THE FUEL TANKS AND THE INSTRUCTOR DID NOT CATCH IT. Index for May1989 | Index of months