NTSB Identification: LAX89LA191.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40267.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of CONTINENTAL AIRLINES
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1989 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/22/1990
Aircraft: Airbus Industrie A-300-B4-203, registration: N972C
Injuries: 1 Serious,93 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRBUS A-300 WAS DESCENDING THROUGH 14000 FEET MSL WHEN IT ENCOUNTERED MODERATE TO SEVERE CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE. THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN HAD BEEN TURNED ON APPROXIMATELY FOUR MINUTES PRIOR TO THE ENCOUNTER. A PASSENGER WAS IN THE AFT LAVATORY DURING THE ENCOUNTER AND SUFFERED A BROKEN ANKLE. THE RIDE PRIOR TO THE TURBULENCE WAS CLEAR AND SMOOTH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
AN UNEXPECTED ENCOUNTER WITH CLEAR AIR TURBULENCE WHICH SERIOUSLY INJURED A PASSENGER IN THE AFT LAVATORY. Index for May1989 | Index of months