NTSB Identification: LAX89LA190.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38729.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1989 in VACAVILLE, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA 150D, registration: N4276U
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PLT REPORTED THAT THE ENG LOST POWER DURING CRUISE FLT. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE INTO A SOFT FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD RUN OUT OF FUEL. INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE FUEL TANKS WERE ALMOST EMPTY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS FAILURE TO ACCURATELY CALCULATE FUEL CONSUMPTION DURING PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND PREPARATION AND DURING THE FLIGHT WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for May1989 | Index of months