NTSB Identification: LAX89LA187.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38741.
Accident occurred Friday, May 12, 1989 in MONTEREY, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: CESSNA T210N, registration: N7568N
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.AT THE END OF A PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT WAS DISTRACTED DURING THE PRELANDING CHECKLIST AND FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR BEFORE TOUCHDOWN. THE DISTRACTION WAS THE RESULT OF DIFFICULTY IN CONTACTING THE TOWER, AN INTERRUPTION IN DOING THE CHECKLIST, AND DROPPING THE LIST TO THE FLOOR OF THE COCKPIT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOTS IMPROPER USE OF THE CHECKLIST WHEN HIS ATTENTION WAS DIVERTED. Index for May1989 | Index of months