NTSB Identification: LAX89LA186.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40041.
Accident occurred Tuesday, May 23, 1989 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32RT-300T, registration: N39520
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE AIRPLANE WAS ON A NIGHT FLIGHT AND WAS MAKING A VFR APPROACH AND LANDING. THE PILOT HAD BEEN INFORMED THAT HE WAS FOLLOWING A B737. ON THE BASE LEG, THE B737 WAS TURNING OFF THE RUNWAY AND THE PILOT WAS WARNED OF POSSIBLE WAKE TURBULENCE AND WAS CLEARED TO LAND. AS THE AIRPLANE WAS OVER THE THRESHOLD, THE PILOT FELT A LITTLE TURBULENCE AND INCREASED HIS AIRSPEED. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED ALMOST 360 DEGREES. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE UPRIGHT BEFORE IMPACT. THE PILOT HAD A VISUAL SIGHTING ON THE B737 THROUGHOUT ALL OF THE APPROACH AND ATTEMPTED LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BEHIND THE B-737 WHICH RESULTED IN THE INADVERTENT ENCOUNTER WITH WAKE TURBULENCE. Index for May1989 | Index of months