NTSB Identification: LAX89LA179.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40025.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 03, 1989 in COTTONWOOD, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N9924N
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID HE WAS ON DOWNWIND FOR THE AIRPORT WHEN HE NOTICED A DIRECT CROSSWIND FROM APPROXIMATELY 230 DEGREES. HE SAID HE HAD THE AIRPLANE DOWN ON ALL WHEELS ON RUNWAY 14 WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE PLANE AND SPUN IT TO THE RIGHT. THE LEFT WING AND LEFT STABILIZER IMPACTED THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PIC WHEN HE DECIDED TO LAND WITH SUCH A CROSSWIND, AND NOT MAINTAINING COMPENSATION FOR THE CROSSWIND AFTER HE DECIDED TO ATTEMPT THE LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months