NTSB Identification: LAX89FA192.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40495.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 10, 1989 in AZUSA, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/10/1990
Aircraft: BEECH 200, registration: N39YV
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLTS OF 2 BEECH 200 ACFT EVALUATED WX RPRTS AT A FIXED BASE OPERATION & MADE A COMPUTER WX INQUIRY. THEY DEPARTED SANTA MONICA, CA, ON A POSITIONING FLT TO FARMINGTON, NM, WITHOUT FILING A FLT PLAN. WHILE EN ROUTE, THE LEAD ACFT WAS ABOUT 1 TO 3 MIN AHEAD OF THE 2ND ACFT. THE 2ND PLT RPRTD THEY WERE AT ABOUT 4500 FT MSL AS THEY NEARED MTNS & THE CLOUDS WERE ABOUT 1000 FT ABOVE. AS THEY CONTD EASTWARD IN A VALLEY, THE 2ND PLT HEARD THE LEAD PLT RPRT HE WAS 'GOING UP.' THIS WAS THE LAST KNOWN TRANSMISSION FROM THE LEAD ACFT. THE 2ND PLT CONTINUED HIS FLT IN VMC. TWO DAYS LATER, THE LEAD ACFT WAS FOUND, WHERE IT HAD CRASHED ABOUT 100 FT BELOW THE TOP OF A 7400 FT MTN RIDGE. IMPACT OCCURRED ON A HDG OF ABOUT 030 DEG. THE MTN RIDGE WAS ORIENTED ON HDGS OF 060 & 240 DEG.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN HAS INADVERTENT FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS (IMC) AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. THE WEATHER AND TERRAIN CONDITIONS WERE CONSIDERED TO BE RELATED FACTORS. Index for May1989 | Index of months