NTSB Identification: LAX89DVG06.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40600.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 14, 1989 in DAVIS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/30/1991
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N3629Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT UPON LANDING AT A FIELD STRIP TO LOAD THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED OVER ONTO ITS BACK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO PROPERLY USE HIS BRAKES DURING THE OFF AIRPORT LANDING. Index for May1989 | Index of months