NTSB Identification: FTW89LA105.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39891.
Accident occurred Thursday, May 25, 1989 in ADDISON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6434J
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING A NIGHT OPERATION, THE PILOT TAXIED THE AIRCRAFT ONTO AN ADJOINING ROADWAY, WHERE IT STRUCK AN UNMARKED TELEPHONE POLE AND THEN VEERED INTO A DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TELEPHONE POLE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, THE PILOT'S DISORIENTATION, LACK OF VISUAL PERCEPTION AT NIGHT, THE TELEPHONE (UTILITY) POLE, AND THE DITCH. Index for May1989 | Index of months