NTSB Identification: FTW89LA103.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39291.
Accident occurred Friday, May 26, 1989 in CROSBYTON, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/28/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N7648D
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT WAS RETURNING FROM A LOCAL FLIGHT WHEN A FRONTAL SYSTEM PASSED THROUGH THE AREA. HE APPROACHED THE AIRPORT FROM THE WEST & WAS ON SHORT FINAL WHEN THE ACFT STRUCK A 30 FT HIGH POWER LINE WITH THE NOSE STRUT. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED & STRUCK A FUEL TANK PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE TERRAIN.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S JUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE WHILE ON AN APPROACH TO LAND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE HIGH WIND, TRANSMISSION LINE, AND AIRPORT FUEL TANK. Index for May1989 | Index of months