NTSB Identification: FTW89LA101.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40018.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 27, 1989 in SAINT JO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/29/1991
Aircraft: CESSNA 206D, registration: N72279
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT HAD LANDED THE AIRPLANE IN AN UNIMPROVED FIELD DUE TO INCLEMENT WEATHER. THEY REMAINED ON THE GROUND FOR FOUR AND ONE HALF HOURS UNTIL THE WEATHER CLEARED. THE PILOT SAID HE WALKED THE TERRAIN AND HAD FELT IT WAS SAFE TO MAKE A TAKEOFF. DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, HE CHANGED HIS MIND AND ABORTED THE TAKEOFF AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS AIRBORNE. AFTER ABORTING THE TAKEOFF, HE MOVED THE AIRPLANE TO THE LEFT AND KEPT THE NOSEWHEEL OFF THE GROUND AS LONG AS POSSIBLE. WHEN THE NOSEWHEEL TOUCHED, IT RAN THROUGH A SERIES OF RUTS IN THE SURFACE, AND THE AIRPLANE FLIPPED FORWARD TO THE INVERTED POSITION. THE PLT DID NOT FILE AN ACC REPORT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO ATTEMPT TO TAKEOFF FROM A FIELD THAT WAS NOT SUITABLE FOR SUCH PURPOSE. Index for May1989 | Index of months