NTSB Identification: FTW89LA100.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 39890.
Accident occurred Monday, May 29, 1989 in STRATFORD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/29/1992
Aircraft: PIPER PA-32R, registration: N3279Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING AN APPROACH TO LAND, THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND AFTER ENCOUNTERING A WIND SHIFT. CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WAS LOST DURING THE GO-AROUND AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE PILOT REPORTED WINDS AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WERE FROM 160 DEGREES GUSTING TO 50 KNOTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL. THE WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR. Index for May1989 | Index of months