NTSB Identification: FTW89LA099.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 40200.
Accident occurred Wednesday, May 24, 1989 in AMARILLO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/02/1990
Aircraft: BEECH A36TC, registration: N6760C
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT SAID THEY HAD CHECKED THE WEIGHT AND BALANCED OF THE AIRPLANE AND HAD DRAINED FUEL TO KEEP THE WEIGHT DOWN TO A POINT WITHIN LIMITS. HE SAID THAT EVERYTHING SOUNDED AND FELT NORMAL UNTIL LIFTOFF AND THEN THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO SETTLE. THE AIRPLANE WENT ACROSS A HIGHWAY, BETWEEN CARS AND WENT THROUGH THREE FENCES BEFORE IT STOPPED. THE ENGINE WAS NOT TORN DOWN BUT THE DAMAGE TO THE PROPELLER BLADES INDICATED THAT SUBSTANTIAL ENGINE POWER WAS BEING TRANSMITTED TO THE PROPELLER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO THE PERFORMANCE CHARTS, THE AIRPLANE WOULD HAVE BEEN CAPABLE OF BEING OPERATED SAFELY FROM THE SELECTED RUNWAY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE TO ATTAIN LIFTOFF SPEED AND THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. Index for May1989 | Index of months