NTSB Identification: FTW89LA097.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38499.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 20, 1989 in DECATUR, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1991
Aircraft: PIPER PA-24-250, registration: N5874P
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, THE EXHAUST SYSTEM HEATER MUFF FAILED, RESULTING IN EXTREME HEAT AND SMOKE UNDER THE COWLING, AND LOTS OF SMOKE IN THE CABIN. NEXT CAME A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO GET THE AIRPLANE ALIGNED WITH THE RUNWAY FOR THE FORCED LANDING. AFTER THE HARD LANDING, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE MOST RECENT ANNUAL INSPECTION WAS CONDUCTED 10 OPERATING HOUSE BEFORE THE ACDT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE INSPECTION OF THE EXHAUST SYSTEM BY THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL DURING THE LATEST ANNUAL INSPECTION. Index for May1989 | Index of months