NTSB Identification: FTW89LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38867.
Accident occurred Sunday, May 21, 1989 in PRYOR, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: AERONCA 65-TAC, registration: N39304
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.ACCORDING TO A WITNESS, THE ACFT TOOK OFF TO THE SOUTH AND TURNED TO THE NORTH MAKING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT. AS THE ACFT APPROACHED WIRES THE ACFT ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AND STARTED TO SPIN. THE ACFT CONTACTED THE TERRAIN IN A NEAR VERTICAL ATTITUDE AND FLIPPED OVER INTO 18 INCHES OF WATER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED DURING A LOW PASS OVER THE AIRPORT AFTER PULLING UP TO CLEAR WIRES WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. Index for May1989 | Index of months