NTSB Identification: FTW89LA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 38862.
Accident occurred Saturday, May 06, 1989 in TULSA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/22/1990
Aircraft: BELL 47L, registration: N6330D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID HE AND A BEGINNER STUDENT WERE IN A HOVER PRACTICE AREA AND WERE REPOSITIONING THE HELICOPTER TO ALLOW ANOTHER HELICOPTER TO HOVER OUT FROM THE RAMP. HE SAID HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO FOLLOW HIM ON THE CONTROLS, AND DURING THE HOVER LANDING, A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE TAIL TO PITCH UP. AN UNEXPECTED CONTROL INPUT BY THE STUDENT CAUSED AN OVERCORRECTION WHICH ALLOWED THE TAIL ROTOR TO STRIKE THE GROUND. THERE WAS DAMAGE TO THE TAIL ROTOR, THE SKIDS, AND THE BUBBLE CANOPY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE STUDENT BY THE INSTRUCTOR IN THAT HE ALLOWED THE STUDENT TO OVERPOWER HIS CONTROL INPUTS AFTER AN UNEXPECTED GUST OF WIND MOVED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER. Index for May1989 | Index of months